What can happen if about 4 months ago I backed into a car in a parking lot but didn’t know I did it so I left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if about 4 months ago I backed into a car in a parking lot but didn’t know I did it so I left?

Supposedly, it was captured all on someone’s cell phone and they found out my information and made a claim against the insurance policy I am under. I was told I had to be taken off my insurance because I was now considered a high risk driver because I had another at fault accident in the same year. I was never contacted by the police or the DMV. Is this accident on my driving record and can it affect my potential careers?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It could be on your driving record if the insurance company reported it. I am unsure how it came to be that you were unaware you hit another vehicle but you'll be able to inform your insurance company of this as your response and fight it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption