What to do if I was in a car accident and my car was towed to a body shop but it will not now release it to me until I pay storage fees that I did not agree to incur?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and my car was towed to a body shop but it will not now release it to me until I pay storage fees that I did not agree to incur?

I was told by an employee of the shop (after business hours) that I would not be charged for any storage fees, so I agreed. I signed the tow truck bill which is a totaly different company than the auto shop. The shop has done no work and it is charging me for the tow truck bill and storage fees. I agree to pay the tow truck bill but not the storeage fees because I never signed or was notified that there would be storage fees. In fact, I was to told by its employee it could be there at no cost. I got a tow truck to move my car from the shop to a residence but the shop didn’t allow the car to be towed because I allegedly owe them money. I am not sure what to do or who to talk to.

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have automobile insurance for your car that was towed to a body shop, I suggest that you contact your claims representative about the situation that you now find yourself in concerning a demand for storage fees. Another option is to make a claim on the insurance carrier for the other vehicle for the storage fees for your car to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption