What to do if I was in a car accident almost 2 years ago and today I was given 2 Writ of Summons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident almost 2 years ago and today I was given 2 Writ of Summons?

Both plaintiffs are claiming $10,000. I am 19 years old now; I was 17 when the accident happened. I have not worked a day in my life, I still depend on my parents for everything. So, I do not work, own any property, and the Summons was sent in my name and not my fathers. I find that weird because I am under his policy. Do I have to go to court? Or will my insurance go for me?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to do a couple of things right now.  The first is to contact the insurance provider that you had at the time of the accident and let them know that you are being sued.  Most will provide an attorney to help with your defense.  However, they can't defend you if they don't know about it.  Second, you do need to file a response to the summons if your insurance company either refuses or drags their feet.  If you do not respond, a default judgment could be entered against you and haunt you for several years.  After you file the answer, find a personal injury/car wreck attorney to help you.  You may have to get a job to pay for the attorney, but you are too young to be saddled with a $10,000 debt. 

Because you are an adult now, they are required to serve you with the summons.  It doesn't matter that you are on his policy or are dependent on your dad.  What matters is that you were the driver.  They could potentially include your father in the suit if he was the owner of the vehicle, but they are not required to do so.

 

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to do a couple of things right now.  The first is to contact the insurance provider that you had at the time of the accident and let them know that you are being sued.  Most will provide an attorney to help with your defense.  However, they can't defend you if they don't know about it.  Second, you do need to file a response to the summons if your insurance company either refuses or drags their feet.  If you do not respond, a default judgment could be entered against you and haunt you for several years.  After you file the answer, find a personal injury/car wreck attorney to help you.  You may have to get a job to pay for the attorney, but you are too young to be saddled with a $10,000 debt. 

Because you are an adult now, they are required to serve you with the summons.  It doesn't matter that you are on his policy or are dependent on your dad.  What matters is that you were the driver.  They could potentially include your father in the suit if he was the owner of the vehicle, but they are not required to do so.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption