What to do if I was in a car accident and was injured but the other party only had 25,000 in medical and my bills have exceeded that?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and was injured but the other party only had 25,000 in medical and my bills have exceeded that?

Can I sue the insurance company for more?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately this happens often, where the at fault driver does not carry enough insurance to cover injuries sustained in an accident.  Once the insurance policy limits of $25,000 are exhausted or paid to you, the insurance company has satisfied their obligation and you do not have recourse to go after them for additional funds.  Hopefully you carried underinsured motorist coverage on your auto insurance.  If you did, you will be able to make a claim with your own auto policy for any amounts above and beyond what the at fault driver's policy pays you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption