What to do if I was in a car accident about a month ago but my insurer won’t honor my claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident about a month ago but my insurer won’t honor my claim?

I got rear-ended and hit the car in front of me. The insurance is now saying they cant pay for my car because it has an electircal issue that it wasn’t related to accident. My car was in perfect condition and running perfectly before accident. I need an advice, I’ve been calling my insurer for a few days now and no answer.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

Alice Pare

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The other driver's carrier will only pay for damage to your car if there has been a determination as to who was at fault.  If the police came to the accident scene and issued a citation to the driver at fault, that is usually conclusive as to the issue of fault.  You can then use the citation as the basis for your demand for reimbursement from the insurer for the at-fault driver.  If the police did not come to the accident scene, then you should contact your insurer and ask them if a decision has been reached regarding fault.  If not, then you should submit your claim to your carrier for coverage for the body damage.  Your carrier will pursue the carrier at fault for reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption