If I was in a car accident 4 years ago and settled the case, is there a way to reopen the case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident 4 years ago and settled the case, is there a way to reopen the case?

A lady rear-ended me at a stoplight causing a 4 car accident. We both had the same insurance. I retained an attorney for my injuries. I did not have health insurance at the time and went to the doctor that my attorney recommended. I was told nothing was really wrong with my hip and back. I continued to have pain but agreed to settle the suit. I continued to have increasing worse pain in my back and hip. About 3 weeks ago I was placed on short term disability because it became pain became unbearable. I am having a MRI done next week to further investigate but I was told that I had many issues in the X-rays days after the accident that I was never told about.

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While you should check the wording of the settlement agreement to be sure, as a general matter, when a case is settled, the parties agree to settle all claims against each other--i.e. to give up the right to sue or seek additional compensation for that incident, accident, or event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption