What to do about an accident settlementafter whichI cancelled my policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an accident settlementafter whichI cancelled my policy?

I was in an auto accident 3 years ago and my insurance company settled with my bank for the bulk of my auto loan. I paid what I owed the bank. Since I no longer have a car, I cancelled the policy. Recently, my old car insurance company contacted me to come in to give a statement as to what happened in the accident. I was under the impression that the case was settled. Will my old insurance company try to sue me or can they bring charges against me? Will this affect my drivers license?

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the accident was your fault, yes most certainly the insurance company may try to seek reimbursement from you but understand that you should probably look at your policy and see if there is a provision regarding this (sometimes called contribution) in your old policy.  Further, if you cancelled your policy 3 years ago, there may be a statute of limitations issue and you may not need to go in to give your statement. Bottom line, refuse to give your statement. You no longer carry the insurance, sufficient time has passed that your memory may not be as accurate as it was the day or soon thereafter the accident. If the insurance company persists, file a complaint with the New York Department of Insurance and explain your old insurance company is practicing bad faith.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption