What to do if I was in a accident about a year ago and was driving a friend’s car and didn’t know that it wasn’t insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a accident about a year ago and was driving a friend’s car and didn’t know that it wasn’t insured?

The accident was my fault but the other people’s insurance company put a lien on my driver’s license. I now have lost my job because of it. I have tried to reason with them but they wont do anything. So what are my options?

Asked on March 25, 2015 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can pay the amount of the lien: a person who was at-fault in causing an accident, whether or not he or she owned the car, can be held liable for the damages or injuries he or she causes. If you pay the amount, the lien should be released and any judgment satisfied. If yiou can't pay it all at once, making a payment plan should result in the lien being released now and the judgment being satisfied whenever the last payment under the plan is made. You should contact the insuer's attorney to discuss doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption