I was in a 7 year relationship – which we purchased a boat (my name on loan) – his name on registration and insurance., dock rental, gas and repairs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a 7 year relationship – which we purchased a boat (my name on loan) – his name on registration and insurance., dock rental, gas and repairs.

We made the purchase together with the understanding that he would pay all insurances, registration fees, taxes, summer and winter storage. I guess my question is – am I going to get stuck paying for everything – since I purchased the boat or can I sue for breach of oral contract.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Oral contracts are legal but some are unenforceable; for instance, contracts that cannot be performed within one year of the time the contract is made.  Additionally, absent any writing or witnesses, you are in a he said/she said situation.

Even if you could win a suit, it probably isn't worth the time and expense involved.  My advise to you is to either pay all costs or sell the boat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption