What to do if I was illegally evicted from a house where I’d been living for 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was illegally evicted from a house where I’d been living for 6 months?

She’s also refusing to give me things and all or text back. I’m also pregnant. what are my rights? And how should I go about doing this?

Asked on June 26, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to get yourself an attorney. There appear to be several violations here, including the fact you are pregnant. You should seek the city attorney's office for any help it might be able to give.  You need to make sure you have everything in order, from what you are missing to what she owes you in security and so forth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption