What to do if I was hurt on the job and now my employer tells me he dosen’t have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hurt on the job and now my employer tells me he dosen’t have insurance?

I work has a millwright for a guy and while installing a automatic slide gate I fell and hurt my head and shoulder. At this point, knowing I needed to go to the hospital, he told me that he has no insurance. He didn’t even take me to the hospital. I ended up getting a friend of mine to take me to the hospital the next morning. Being somewhat homeless myself, I have no personal insurance. I told the hospital the same thing. So they X-rayed me and all kinds of other stuff and told me nothing was broken but that I needed to go and see this other doctor to look at my shoulder to get it fixed. However, without insurance I’m kind of screwed. I would like

to know what my options are, if any.

Asked on August 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer, IF the employer was at fault in causing you to fall, such as by having defective safety equipment or forcing you to use dangerous procedures. In this case, you could sue, for example, for your medical expenses, to be reimbursed. But the employer must have been at fault in causing the accident in some way: if the employer was not at fault, they are not liable for your injuries or costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption