Can I sue my employer for making me work without sending me to the ER right away?

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for making me work without sending me to the ER right away?

I was hurt on the job and broke my foot. My injury happened at 6 pm and they would not let me leave to go to the ER until I found someone to work for me. I didn’t get to leave until 8 pm. I was in horrible pain walking around on my foot, limping and embarassed in front of my customers. I am a server at a restaurant so that involved a lot of walking. I now have to even get surgery on my foot.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue your employer; your employer is not obligated to "send" you to the ER, and the employer did not prevent you from leaving (unless they physically held you down, locked the door, etc.). The employer could tell you that you would lose your job if you left--but then you decided to put your job ahead of your health. That was your choice to do it, and the employer is not liable for your choice.

That said, depending on the circumstances, you might be entitled to Worker's Compensation for the initial injury, if injured at work as you indicate; or if there is no Worker's Compensation available, if your employer was at fault in some way in causing the injury (e.g. there was a dangerous condition at work they did not correct), you could possible sue them for the initial injury. However, this recovery is only for the initial injury, if applicable; the employer is not responsible for any exacerbation of the injury caused by your decision to not seek medical care immediately.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption