Wgat to do if I was hurt on the job but my company suspended me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wgat to do if I was hurt on the job but my company suspended me?

They are likely to fire me. The accident was not my fault and was due to a malfunction golf cart. Is there legal action that I can take?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer, by law, is required to investigate your worker's compensation claim.  They cannot fire you simply for the injury.  If they do fire you simply because you filed a worker's comp claim, then you would have a wrongful discharge suit, sometimes referred to as a "worker's comp retaliation suit."  Alabama has a good worker's comp website which lays out the duties of your employer.  However, they do not usually handle wrongful discharge claims.  To pursue this type of complaint, you may want to start off by arranging for a consultation with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption