What are my rights if I was hurt at work saving a skier’s life?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was hurt at work saving a skier’s life?

I have permanent loss of use of my right hand. I can no longer work in the same field that I was working in at the time of the injury. I want to know what my option are and what I can do? I have pain in my hand all of the time and I am will need at least one more surgery. When I have that surgery I will loss all use of my right thumb.

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since this was a work related injury, you need to file a claim through your state's workers compensation board.  Your question indicates that you are from New York, so here is a link to the forms that you will need to get started: http://www.wcb.ny.gov/content/main/Forms.jsp    .  You are not required to have an attorney, but it does help if you at least consult with an attorney to help you with the forms so that you don't miss valuable options.  In addition to a workers comp remedy, you may also be able to make a request for an accommodation under the ADA.  You can visit with the same attorney and your employer's HR department to see if your injury would be such that it would qualify. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption