If I was hurt at a restaurant when a glass broke in my hand, am I entitled more than just medial expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hurt at a restaurant when a glass broke in my hand, am I entitled more than just medial expenses?

the glass was one that gets washed in hot water and is than thrown in the cooler to chill. I received a arterial laceration in my hand and required medical attention.

Asked on February 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you can show that the restaurant was at fault (e.g. that it was negligent, or unreasonably careless, the way the heated, chilled, then gave to you a glass), you could, in addition to your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical expenses, potentially recover:

1) Pain and suffering, IF you suffer impairment or disability lasting weeks or longer;

2) Lost wages, if you missed work;

3) Other out-of-pocket costs you incurred, such as if you had to take cabs because you couldn't drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption