How long do I have to wait in order to file for naturalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait in order to file for naturalization?

I was out of the country for approximately 4 years and 1 month before I left the US. I applied for a re-entry permit which gave me a 2 year pass to stay in the Philippines. I didn’t exceed the 2 years, so I came back to the US right before the 2 year mark. I applied once again and went back to the Philippines. I then stayed there to finish my 4 year course. At that point, I came back for good.

Asked on June 1, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

When was that?  YOu have to have been a permanent resident for 5 years and out of that time you have to have been in the US, physically present, for at least 1/2 of the time.  You have to count back from the current time, if you plan to file now.  So, for example, going back to June 2000, were you a permanent resident at that time?  If so, since that time, have you been physically present in the US for at least 2.5 years?  If the answer is no, you have to wait until you have been physically present for 2.5 years before being eligible to file for naturalization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption