I was hit while parked in a parking lot. as a result I have bulging disc c6-c7 (cervical spine). I have a police report and damge to my car was 7,200.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hit while parked in a parking lot. as a result I have bulging disc c6-c7 (cervical spine). I have a police report and damge to my car was 7,200.

I was hit and injured while sitting in a parking lot (March 2009). As a result I have endured bulging disc c6-c7. My cervical spine is in a flexed position, and I had a sprained shoulder. i start theropy soon. I had a Cat Scan, exrays, and a MRI. Are my injuries considered minor? Do I have a good case? My bills are already in the 40,000,00, Will my medical bills get paid separetly from the settlement if I sue? Is it worth it?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry to hear about your injuries.  Without knowing the results of your tests, I cannot say whether or not your injuries are minor, however with $40K in medical bills to date, I would say you have a case worthy of an attorney's attention.  If you have your own health insurance as well as medical payments insurance on your auto policy, you can start paying your medical bills yourself.  If not, your attorney may be able to get the at-fault driver's insurance company to agree to start paying them in advance of settlement of your claim if there is no question regarding liability and the treatment and amount of the bills appear to be reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption