i was hit on the back seat pasenger door which spun my car in 180 degrees while making a left hand turn is it my fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was hit on the back seat pasenger door which spun my car in 180 degrees while making a left hand turn is it my fault.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I agree.  There are not enough facts to tell whether you are at fault.  Did you get a citations/ticket fromt he police officer.  If you did, then the officer says it was your fault.  If the officer gave the other guy a ticket, then it is likely that it is not your fault.  I would go get the police report from the police station that appeared on the scene of the accident.  It should be available to you in 3-5 days from the accident.  Unfortunately, the police officer's take on fault is very persuasive as to which insurance company is going to pay out.  You need to go get the police report and see what the officer said.  Good luck!

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to answer your question without knowledge of all the facts. Among the facts that could help determine fault are:

  1. what rate of speed were you and the other driver driving?
  2. was there a traffic light and if so who had right of way?
  3. was there a stop or yield sign that a driver failed to obey?
  4. was anyone under the influence of drugs or drink?
  5. what time of day was it and if it was dark, were the drivers lights on?
  6. were there any other traffic rules in play?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption