I was hit in the back of the head with a 12 foot beam at work it has been about two years my wife says I seem to have know short term memory now

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hit in the back of the head with a 12 foot beam at work it has been about two years my wife says I seem to have know short term memory now

Is their anyting I can do about this now I have since quit the job do to a knee injury and back falure

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If this is a new problem, you might be able to file a claim for it under workers compensation, or re-open one that you had earlier, when the accident happened.  This would depend on a lot more detailed facts than what you could provide here.  You would absolutely need a lawyer to do this, I think, and one place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You need to understand that ordinarily this would be too late to file a claim, but the facts might qualify for a "discovery rule" that starts the time limit later, for a new problem from an old accident, if your state's law recognizes that.  Please don't wait to follow up on this!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption