I was Hit By a Drunk driver In Arizona and my rental car was totaled. I live in NY and need a lawyer who can help me process our injuries and claims.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was Hit By a Drunk driver In Arizona and my rental car was totaled. I live in NY and need a lawyer who can help me process our injuries and claims.

My accident ocurred in Arizona by a person who was aressted at the scene for DWI. I have internal bruises and so does my passenger. My car rental was purchased without coverage and the only coverage i have is my Liability insurance i use in New York, GEICO. My rental was filed In Nevada and the person who totalled the vehicle lives in Nevada. Once again this accident ocurred 5 miles into Arizona. Any input would be appreciated.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that your insurance coverage will be involved in this, assuming that the drunk driver was completely at fault for the accident.  The drunk driver's insurance company will probably pay for the loss to the rental company, and should defend any suit you file against the other driver.

Basic rules of how and where lawsuits are filed give you two choices here.  Since the accident happened in Arizona, you can sue (if necessary) there. You can also sue in Nevada, because that is where the other driver lives.  If your injuries are serious, many personal injury lawyers will offer you a free consultation.  You might want to take advantage of that in both Arizona and Nevada, because it is possible that which state you proceed in makes a difference (I don't practice in either state, so I can't tell you for certain that it does, or doesn't).  One place you can look for attorneys in both states is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption