What to do if I was hit by a driver in the driving lane of a private parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hit by a driver in the driving lane of a private parking lot?

I had my turn signal on, had room to go and the oncoming car didn’t see me. The driver gunned it and scraped my front bumper with his tire. I got out of the car and said “you just hit me” to which he replied “my baby was crying, I no see you”. We called the police and no ticket was issued due to no witnesses. An insurance information exchange form was issued, however the officer said that in our state there is a no fault law in place. What will likely be the outcome?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police officer who is not an attorney has no basis to give a legal opinion on civil law. Based upon what you have written, you need to consult with a representative with your automotive insurance carrier about the situation. I suggest that you may also wish to consult with a consumer law attorney about your matter as well.

From what you have written, the other driver should pay for your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption