If I was hit by a car while crossing the street in a crosswalk, what legal actions should I be taking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a car while crossing the street in a crosswalk, what legal actions should I be taking?

There were no traffic lights just a stop sign. The car that hit me was turning left but did not have her blinker on and did not come to complete stop before turning left and hitting me. I have no broken bones but damage to my face and leg ligaments. This just happened 2 days ago.

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the at-fault driver's/registered owner's (if different than the driver) insurance carrier to verify insurance before incurring huge medical bills.  If there was a police report of the accident, the insurance information should be on the police report along with the registered owner of the vehicle.

After verifying insurance, continue with your medical treatment.  When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means you have reached a point where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the at-fault driver's/registered owner's (registered owner if the registered owner is someone other than the driver) insurance company.  Your personal injury claim filed with the insurance company should include the medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance company, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault driver and registered owner.  If the case is settled with the insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled with the insurance company, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault driver/registered owner prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption