If I was hit by a car riding my bicycle and my foot was run over but now the driver’s insurer is asking for medical releases plus my job info, is this standard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a car riding my bicycle and my foot was run over but now the driver’s insurer is asking for medical releases plus my job info, is this standard?

What should I be concerned with? I had 6 fractures in 3 bones.

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is standard: the amount you could recover is linked to the extent and cost of your injuries, and also (if you missed work) to your wages or salary. They are seeking the information which will help them determine the amount of money their driver (and so them) may be liable for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption