If I was hit by a car, should I sue?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a car, should I sue?

I was crossing the street when the light was changing from yellow to red and the car speed up to avoid the red light and hit me.

Asked on October 4, 2015 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Were you hurt? If so, how badly? That's the first and most important question. In a lawsuit, no how much the other party was in the wrong e.g. how careless, you can only recover compensation equivalent to the costs like medical costs, injuries, and other economic losses like lost wages, if any that you suffered or incured. If, as we hope, you are basically unharmed--maybe bruised and shaken up, but not much more than that--and you did not incur at least hundreds, if not thousands, of dollars of medical costs, then its not worth suing you could spend more on the lawsuit than you'd get from the suit.
On the other hand, if you were badly injured, incurred significant medical costs, or lost signicant wages, then yes, you very likely should sue. In that case, you should speak with a medical malpractice attorney many provide a free initial consultation you can inquire into this before making an appointment to evaluate your case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption