What to do to get payment for my medical bills following a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to get payment for my medical bills following a car accident?

I was hit buy a motorcycle 12/24/16. He kept driving but I caught up to him. We waited over 45 minutes for the police but he had to go so no report was filed. The police were extremely busy due to the holiday and we were close to the Atlanta Airport. We exchanged proper information. About a few weeks later I started having bad pain in my lower left side that also goes down my left leg. I forgot to mention during the accident I was forced to slam on my brakes really hard. On 1/24/17 I went to my first doctor’s appointment. I called his insurance company to let them know. He also admitted the accident was his fault. I have had several tests but no answer for the pain. On 3/13 I’m being sent to Ortho. I tried calling one attorney but I never heard back. Not sure what to do. I keep paying for all my medical bills because no one can tell me what’s causing my pain. It is located right where the seat belt sits when I wear it. I have been assigned a Injury Specialist from the Insurance company. I’m also having trouble with the damages to my car and lost wages.

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The property damage and personal injury claims are separate.  As for the property damage, if it is not resolved, you can sue the at-fault party for negligence.
With regard to your personal injury claim, the at-fault party's insurance carrier is liable for your medical bills.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the at-fault party's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
As for the separate case regarding Abilify, you should contact the attorneys handling the class action to verify that you are included in the class action.  You may have received a postcard in the mail stating that you are a member of the class(action) unless you opt out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption