I was hit as I was in a turning lane. My lawyer stated that it is always a 50 50 decision as to who is at fault. I did nothing wrong. Is this true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hit as I was in a turning lane. My lawyer stated that it is always a 50 50 decision as to who is at fault. I did nothing wrong. Is this true?

Truck hit me on the driver side of car. Hit on the second car door, not the driver;s door. Truck was maroon, only black marks occured. How could I possibly be at fault?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

you seem as if you plan to pursue this being that you have an attorney. If you feel your attorney is not representing you in the best manner I advise you call another attorney. ensuring a comfort level  with your attorney is extremely important.

Now as for his advice it is hard for me to dispute or agree being that I do not have all the facts in front of me. Usually a police report will document who was at fault and whomever was gets a ticket. This is one good way to determine fault. If you both got a ticket than it does become harder to proceed. You can always look to speak with experts or witnesses if there were any but the cost may outweigh the benefit.

Find a lawyer you respect and go from there. that's the best advice i can provide to ensure you get what you need


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption