What to do if I was hired yesterday until I took a rapid urine drug screening which came up positive for PCP but was actually the result of medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hired yesterday until I took a rapid urine drug screening which came up positive for PCP but was actually the result of medication?

I was mortified and explained I was on medication. The employer claimed to check and left me sitting for two hours and did not check obviously. I called my DR right away in which I got a letter stating the medicine I am gives false positive readings for PCP and to disregard the test and I went to labcorp for another **** screening. Can I still be denied employment?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may still be denied employment unless you have a written employment contract which provides that you may only be terminated in certain situations or for certain causes, none of which apply. Without a contact, you are an employee at will; all employment is employment at will if there is no contract. Employment at will means employers are free to decide who to hire, or who to fire, and can do so freely, for essentially any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption