If Iwas hired whenI was 8 months pregnant, can my employer fire me ifI need to take leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas hired whenI was 8 months pregnant, can my employer fire me ifI need to take leave?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you have to take a leave of absence due to your pregnancy, your employer cannot legally fire you, but is required to keep your position open until you are able to return or advise your employer in writing that you are not going to return.

The only exception where the employer is not required to allow your return as an employee after you take a leave of absence due to your pregnancy is when due to economic factors with your employer, he or she simply cannot afford to have you come back as an employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption