What can I do if I was hired to work full-time, which my company considers to be over 32 hours per week, but I’m getting less than 4 hours a day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was hired to work full-time, which my company considers to be over 32 hours per week, but I’m getting less than 4 hours a day?

My contract states full-time employee. Can I do anything about this? I am an RN case manager and was told I would have 25-30 patients but I only have 7.

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have an actual written employment contract which guarantees you a certain mininum number of hours, you could potentially sue the employer to enforce it: e.g. to be paid for missed/unscheduled hours and/or to force them to schedule you the minimum going forward. Contracts, however, are governed by their exact terms or language--they give you those rights, and only those rights, which they say they do by their plain terms. You are advised to bring the contract with you to an employment law attorney to review, to see what your rights are under it.
If you don't have a written contract, they can schedule for any number of hours they like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption