What are my right as an employee regarding my work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right as an employee regarding my work hours?

I was hired to work as a salaried full-time remote employee with work hours of 8 am to 5 pm and was told that occasional unpaid overtime would be expected? The company has production standards that no employee is able to achieve without working overtime; since I started I’ve been logging 14-16 hours days, plus we are required to work weekends because we were told the entire team hasn’t met the daily production quota during the week. When I inquired as to suggestions as how this quota can be met during an 8 or 9 hour work day, 1 of the Quality Control Analysts told me that it couldn’t be done.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in the absence of a written employment contract which specifies or guarantees your hours, you would not have any recourse or rights. When there is no contract, an employer is free to change or increase employee hours at will, without notice and without having to justify it, and similarly is free to set performance or productivity targets which can only be met by working extenstive additional hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption