I was hired for several positions, now the company wants to dock my pay and take away a position, is this legal?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hired for several positions, now the company wants to dock my pay and take away a position, is this legal?

I was hired on the 11th for 3 different
positions, today the owners approached
me and told me they’d be docking my pay
by 4 dollars because the facility
manager needed one of the positions
back since they would no longer ‘have
anything to do’ per the owners. Is this

Asked on December 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract/union agreement that prohibits this action or your treatment is due to some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes reducing an employee's job responsibilities with a corresponding decrease in pay. That having been said, this change can only be for work to be done ingoing forward. In other words, it cannot affect work that has already been done. A reduction in wages cannot be done retroactively.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption