If I was hired for a job with my employer aware that I had no drivers license, can they now let me go because of new policy saying all hirees must have one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired for a job with my employer aware that I had no drivers license, can they now let me go because of new policy saying all hirees must have one?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue is whether or not you have a written employment contract. If you do, you can enforce it, and it may well protect your job--you need to review its terms (since contracts are enforced according to their terms) to see what protection, if any, if offers you.

However, if you do not have any employment contract, you are an employee at will, and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including that the employer has decided it wants all staff to have drivers licenses.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption