If I was hired by a local nursing home 3 weeks ago as a full-time activities assistant director/activities aid but was let go about 2 weeks later, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired by a local nursing home 3 weeks ago as a full-time activities assistant director/activities aid but was let go about 2 weeks later, what are my rights?

I know that my state has a hire/fire at will. However, I was only on the job for 2 weeks and was told that I was not working out, so they had to let me go. I could see if a month or so went by but I was only a couple of weeks into the position. Do I have a leg to stand on legally for wrongful termination?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Was any form of legally actionable dicrimination involved in your treatment? Was your discharge in violation of company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then I'm afraid that your terminaton was legal. In an at will employment reltationship, a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and when. Further it can do so for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption