What to do if I was helping my brother move out of his townhouse apartment when I slipped off the top step and injured myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was helping my brother move out of his townhouse apartment when I slipped off the top step and injured myself?

Landed hard on the cement walkway with a box of pans in hand. The steps consist of 3 with iron rails on both sides. Was taking by ambulance! Its looking more and more like this happened because of some tar that was layed down by management earlier in the day. The substance was used to fill in the cracks where the top step meets with the walkway. There was no caution tape or any prior notification that they would be doing work.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the cause of your fall was an unreasonably dangerous condition created by the landlord (or property management, acting on the landlord's behalf), then you could sue the landlord and/or property manager for any medical bills, lost wages and/or "pain and suffering" for serious injuries. It must be the case that whatever they did was  unreasonably careless and led to your injuries; the mere fact you were injured on their property, without more, does not make them liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption