What is my recourse if I was harassed on my day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I was harassed on my day off?

I received a call on my day off. I missed the call but later to find out in voicemail my co-worker didn’t realize the phone was still recording he starting talking to others in the voicemail about how I can’t be trusted and just telling them the reason is because that I didn’t do what he wanted me to do without asking for any explanation threatening to fire me. I messaged her and said do not call me on my day off unless you are callig me to ask me to come into work. And all she says back is I trusted you and I can’t believe you. Again without asking for any explanation. For the record if needed I couldn’t get done what they wanted because I didn’t have enough time to I only worked a 4 hour shift and I clean for half that time.

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Frankly, you have no claim here. Your co-worker merely made a phone call to you. Granted, you heard things that weren't particularly nice or true but they were not legally actionable. Boorish or rude remarks do not rise to the level of creating a hostile work enviornment, at least if they are not discriminatory in nature, which you did not indicate to be the case here (or if they in some way breached the terms of a union agreement/employment contract).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption