If I was harassed by my supervisor at work and let management know but all they did was change his department, what should I do if we have zero tolerance policy for harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was harassed by my supervisor at work and let management know but all they did was change his department, what should I do if we have zero tolerance policy for harassment?

I was being harassed by my supervisor I let my warehouse manager know about it but all he did was move the guy to a different department. I still feel very uncomfortable. In our handbook it states zero

tolerance for harassment and cause for termination. I’m only 19 and very scared.

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the harassment was due to your race, color, ethnicity, religion, disability, or sex and management will not act after you made them aware of it, you would have an employment discrimination claim (harassment claims are considered discrimination claims) and could contact your state's civil/equal rights agency or the federal EEOC to file a complaint.
But only certain types of harassment or discrimination, primarily those listed above, are prohibited. There is no law against most workplace harassment, such as if a supervisor simply doesn't like you. If this is not due to one of those prohibited forms of discrimination, there is likely nothing you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption