If I was granted temporary possession of martial residence about a month ago but my spouse comes here whenever he wants when I am at work, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was granted temporary possession of martial residence about a month ago but my spouse comes here whenever he wants when I am at work, is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can petition the court to exclude him legally from the home, change the locks and if need be, file a temporary restraining order against him.  You can also indicate to the police that he is trespassing. Just because he has a key does not give him a right to come in. The easiest method is to change the locks and don't give him a copy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption