If I was granted a divorce but in the decree my maiden name was restored which I did not request, doI have ti use itor can I continue using my married name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was granted a divorce but in the decree my maiden name was restored which I did not request, doI have ti use itor can I continue using my married name?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the decree does not  actually require you to use your maiden name, you could still use your married name. If it does require you to use your maiden name (or bar you from your married name), however, you'd have to go back to court and ask the court to change this element of the decree. The most likely mechanism for doing that would be to make a motion to change or amend the decree. The best way to do that is hire an attorney to do it for you, since it involves court procedure--it should not be too expensive, since it fairly straightforward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption