What to do if I was was hired for a job but was later told that HR said I could not be hired and have already worked for a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was was hired for a job but was later told that HR said I could not be hired and have already worked for a week?

I quit my other job.

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were fired for lying on your job application, etc, then you were fired for cause and have no legal recourse. However, if you were fired due to no fault of your own, then you may have legal recourse based o something known as "promissory estoppel".

Basically, if you quit your former job based on your employer's promise of employment but now it has terminated you for no reason, then you may be able to sue for your loss.

At this point, consult with an employment law attorney in your area. Go over the details of your case and see what they advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption