What to do if I was given permission from my district manager to sign a contract for a phone book add but the company is gone and a creditor is coming after me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given permission from my district manager to sign a contract for a phone book add but the company is gone and a creditor is coming after me?

The company closed over a year ago and still have not paid my wages or PTO and they will not pay this advertising debt. The creditor is going to garnish my wages and have reported the $5000 debt on my credit report. With my district managers approval, I signed the contract with my name and “manager” after my name, not as a principle for the company was supposed to sign. I had no ownership in the company and I’ve sent the creditor supporting documents. How do I make this debt go away?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the unfortunate circumstances that you are now in with the employer that you worked for now out of business and a debt collection company now seeking $5,000 from you personally as opposed to your employer, you need to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of consumer law to write a letter on your behalf stating that you signed the debt on behalf of your employer and the continued contact with you would be considered a violation of your state's fair debt collection practices act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption