What to do if I was given a local business permit to sell a specific product but was later told my customers could not use my product as outlined by the permit application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given a local business permit to sell a specific product but was later told my customers could not use my product as outlined by the permit application?

Can I sue the City for the over $100,000 business I had to close down?

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the city is not responsible for determining whether or how your customers can use your product, or whether your business is viable, and that is not part of the permitting process. Since the city had no obligation to protect you from this eventuality, the city is not liable, or financially responsible, for your loss. This is something business owners have to do for themselves, as part of the "due diligence" involved in launching a business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption