What to do if I was given a court summons for “the use and sale of drug paraphernalia” when a police officer smelled marijuana in my car and found a used pipe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given a court summons for “the use and sale of drug paraphernalia” when a police officer smelled marijuana in my car and found a used pipe?

Not only was I not smoking at the time but I also was not in possession of marijuana or any other drug for that matter. Further, there were no baggies or any other evidence other than the pipe itself and the smell. What are my rights and how should I proceed?

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that criminal matters have been filed against you for possession of a controlled substance (marijuana) I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible as to the best way to present a defense to the charge and/or try to settle it without going to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption