What to do if my court-appointed attorney is not being responsive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my court-appointed attorney is not being responsive?

I was given a court appointed lawyer who has not responded to my phone calls or emails in 1 month and 3 days. I have trial start in a month and need prep work done. What are my options? I am not guilty of anything. In fact, I am the victim. The real wrongdoer intercepted the police en-rout to my home at my 911 request. She fabricated awful things about me including that I beat her up. The responding officer arrived at my home arrested me and now I have domestic violence charges pending.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your court appointed attorney is not being responsive to your criminal defense attorney you need to call, e mail and fax him or her daily about the need to respond to your situation. If he or she has a supervisor, then you need to speak with him or her.

Your other option is to consult with another attorney to possibly represent you in the matter you are writing about. It is better to start sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption