i was given a check with no name on it at my job it was for 200 dollars i signed my name to it what can happen to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was given a check with no name on it at my job it was for 200 dollars i signed my name to it what can happen to me

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Who gave you the check, and what for?  If someone owed you $200 and gave you a check, for you to fill in your own name, there's nothing wrong.  But if it's not your money, you may have a problem, and you should talk to a lawyer about what to do next.

There are literally hundreds of scams out there, that start with a check that someone gives the "sucker" to collect or cash for them.  Usually, there isn't any such thing as "free money."

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Who gave you the check, and what for?  If someone owed you $200 and gave you a check, for you to fill in your own name, there's nothing wrong.  But if it's not your money, you may have a problem, and you should talk to a lawyer about what to do next.

There are literally hundreds of scams out there, that start with a check that someone gives the "sucker" to collect or cash for them.  Usually, there isn't any such thing as "free money."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption