If I was given a 24 hour notice, can my land lord and I come to another agreement if I came up with the money I owe or do I have to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given a 24 hour notice, can my land lord and I come to another agreement if I came up with the money I owe or do I have to move?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states there is a 3 day notice served upon the tenant delinquent on rent to pay or quit the rental by the landlord. If you were served with some notice to vacate the rental due to failure to pay the rent by the landlord, but you and the landlord reach some understanding on what is owed later after service of the document, that agreement would supersede what was required in the prior written notice.

However, with respect to the second agreement, make sure that it is memorialized in writing and signed by you and the landlord to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption