If I was gifted a large amount of stock shares when I was a child from my grandfather, am I entitled to those shares as an adult?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was gifted a large amount of stock shares when I was a child from my grandfather, am I entitled to those shares as an adult?

My father had those stocks transfered into his own name while I was still a minor. Do I have any legal right to those stocks under the Uniform Gift to Minor’s Act?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you in fact were gifted a large amount of stock as a minor from your grandfather you are entitled to such stock certificates as an adult unless the gift was part of a trust where the stock is to be held in trust for you for a certain amount of time.

The problem I see is that if your father had the stock certificates transferred into his name and he will not transfer them to you, you have the burden of proving that you were actually gifted such certificates by your grandfather. To demonstrate such, you will need to find documentation showing that your grandfather did in fact gift you so many shares of stock that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption