If I was getting payed $9 and earned a raise of 25 cents but minimum wage went up so shouldn’t I be getting $10.25?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was getting payed $9 and earned a raise of 25 cents but minimum wage went up so shouldn’t I be getting $10.25?

Asked on January 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No: you should be paid $10/hour. The minimum wage is just that: a *minumum*. Its ONLY effect is that everyone must be paid at least mimimum wage; it does not otherwise affect wages or salaries, and wages or salaries do not rise when minimum wage goes up, unless they are below minimum have to rise to meet it. In your case, your $9.25 wage is less than the Jan. 1, 2016 CA minimum of $10/hour, so you have to be paid at least $10.00 per hour. Your employer does not need to pay you more than that, though they are, of course, free to do so if they choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption