What to do if I was getting a background check for a job but the wrong charge shows up?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was getting a background check for a job but the wrong charge shows up?

The first thing to appear is grand theft auto.l I did not steal the car. I did not know the car was stolen. It was reduced to trespassing in a stolen vehicle. Why does it still appear on my record and not the trespassing?

Asked on May 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The reason why the charge for stealing a vehicle shows up in your background check is because that was the original filed charge against you. All criminal filings against a person are public record and show up as such even if the charge is dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption