If I was found guilty of contempt of court for not providing health insurance for my 2 daughters, am I liable for my ex’s attorney’s fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was found guilty of contempt of court for not providing health insurance for my 2 daughters, am I liable for my ex’s attorney’s fees?

In the application for contempt, they asked for her attorney’s fees but nothing was said at the time nor awarded. They have later filed separately for the attorney’s fees from that case. Can you do that after the fact?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you were found in contempt of court, it is always probable and highly likely the petitioning party will request court costs and attorney's fees. If the initial order makes no mention of this and the petitioning party had requested it, it is the court's mistake and can be amended. The advantage to you would only be if the petitioning party never requested it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption