What to do if I was found at fault in a car accident even though I was never questioned?

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was found at fault in a car accident even though I was never questioned?

My vehicle was T-boned by a vehicle that was speeding and my 9 and 6 year old daughters were killed. My 16 month old daughter sustained a broken femur and skull fracture. I received a broken neck, back, left arm, both hips, pelvis and tailbone. The people in the other vehicle had a few bumps and bruises. My deceased daughter’s each had different fathers and neither of the fathers were in their lives. How is it that they are able to sue me for part of the insurance money?

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Accident Law, Missouri


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. They can sue you for insurance if the fathers never had a child support payment order issued against them or were never declared to be unfit or never relinquished their parental rights. Unfortunately, since they are the biological fathers, they can sue. As far as the issue of your liability, you don't need to be questioned to be found at fault if all the factors point to either the light being green for them and not for you, for your speed and their speed. If you are questioning the outcome of this matter, I would immediately consult an attorney as soon as possible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption